Industrial output in January-May 2022
In January-May 2022 industrial products at 34,9 billion manats or 3,3 percent more compared to relevant period of 2021 were produced by industrial enterprises and individual entrepreneurs operating in this field. The product output in oil and gas sector increased by 1,1 percent, non-oil and gas sector by 14,3 percent.
75,7 percent of industrial products were produced in mining sector, 20,3 percent in manufacturing sector, 3,5 percent in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, 0,5 percent in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities.
Marketable oil production in mining sector decreased by 2,7 percent, while marketable gas production increased by 18,5 percent.
Production of other vehicles in manufacturing sector increased by 4,5 times, automobile, trailers and semi-trailers by 2,9 times, pharmaceutical products by 2,1 times, construction materials 64,0 percent, production of furniture by 60,7 percent, electrical equipment by 56,7 percent, production of machine and equipment by 51,9 percent, production of clothes by 50,6 percent, finished metal products by 43,3 percent, metallurgical industrial products by 34,2 percent, chemical industrial products by 25,2 percent, rubber and plastic products by 19,9 percent, paper and cardboard by 17,5 percent, food products by 8,9 percent, wood manufacturing and production of wood products by 6,8 percent, while production of computer, electronic and optical products decreased by 4,3 percent, leather and leather products and shoes by 4,7 percent, tobacco products by 7,2 percent, production of beverage by 10,4 percent, production of oil products by 18,4 percent, textile industry products by 20,5 percent, installation and maintenance activities of machine and equipment by 24,6 percent.
Production volume in the sector of electricity, gas and steam production, distribution and supply increased by 2,4 percent, while in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities it increased by 9,2 percent.