Azərbaycan Respublikasının Dövlət Statistika Komitəsi
According to the data of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 8863 or 26,6 percent of 33379 criminal cases registered during 2024 in the country were related to the illicit trafficking of drugs and psychotropic substances, which is 11,9 percent less in comparison with indicator of 2023. 63,2 percent of these crimes was illegal purchase, storage, preparation, processing, transportation of drugs or psychotropic substances in excess of their personal consumption without the intention of sale, 33,3 percent involved the same actions for sale, as well as the production, shipping or illegal sale of these substances, 2,6 percent the illegal cultivation of drug-containing plants, 0,9 percent the illicit trafficking of highly potent or toxic substances for sale.
During the reporting period, 7245 offenders were detained for the illicit trafficking of drugs and psychotropic substances, 36,3 percent of whom had been previously prosecuted. This is 15.1% less than in the corresponding period of the previous year. 99,0 percent of offenders were prosecuted, while 1,0 percent were exempted from criminal responsibility in accordance with the law.
68,6 percent of offenders were of working age but had never worked and studied, 3,1 percent were women. 0,1 percent of offenders were children aged 14-17, 7,4 percent were young people aged 18-24, 14,8 percent aged 25-29, and 77,7 percent aged 30 and above.
Furthermore, in 2024, 2420 administrative offenses related to illicit trafficking of drugs and psychotropic substances were recorded, 96 of which were committed by women.
In 2024, 9330,9 kilograms of drugs, psychotropic substances, precursors, and drug-containing plants were confiscated, representing 47,1 percent increase compared to the indicator of the previous year. 5634,4 kilograms of drugs and psychotropic substances withdrawn from illegal circulation were marijuana, 2688,9 kilograms were drug-containing plants cultivated within the country territory, 554,2 kilograms were heroin, 217,5 kilograms were psychotropic substances (of which 216,5 kilograms were methylamphetamine), 217,5 kilograms were hashish, hashish oil, and resin, 11,8 kilograms were other drugs and highly potent substances.