Azərbaycan Respublikasının Dövlət Statistika Komitəsi
Industrial output in January-February 2025
In January-February 2025 industrial products at 10,7 billion manats or 1,9 percent less compared to the corresponding period of previous year were produced by industrial enterprises and individual entrepreneurs operating in this field. The product output in the oil-gas sector decreased by 3,5 percent, while in the non-oil and gas sector it increased by 6,7 percent.
60,9 percent of industrial products were produced in the mining sector, 31,8 percent in the manufacturing sector, 6,4 percent in the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam and 0,9 percent in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities.
Marketable oil production in the mining sector decreased by 6,2 percent, while marketable gas production increased by 0,1 percent.
Production of wood manufacturing and production of wood products in the manufacturing sector increased by 88,1 percent, leather and leather products and shoes by 47,0 percent, production of computer, electronic and optical products by 27,8 percent, machine and equipment by 22,4 percent, production of textile industry products by 21,8 percent, pharmaceutical products by 21,4 percent, production of oil products by 15,6 percent, chemical industrial products by 11,4 percent, production of food products by 10,7 percent, production of beverage by 5,4 percent, production of electrical equipment by 5,2 percent, while production of rubber and plastic products decreased by 3,6 percent, furniture by 5,7 percent, production of metallurgical industrial products by 5,9 percent, production of finished metal products by 9,0 percent, production of construction materials by 12,3 percent, tobacco products by 25,4 percent, paper and cardboard by 32,2 percent, automobile, trailers and semi-trailers by 35,1 percent, production of clothes by 39,8 percent, installation and maintenance activities of machine and equipment by 41,5 percent, polygraphy products by 60,1 percent.
Production volume in the sector of electricity, gas and steam production, distribution and supply increased by 5,1 percent, while in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities it increased by 4,3 percent.