e-mail: toghrul.ajalov@stat.gov.az
Toghrul Ajalov was born on 21 April, 1982 in Azerbaijan (Baku city). He graduated from Azerbaijan State Economic University in 2003 and The Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2015.
In the period of 2005-2025 he worked as adviser, leading adviser, chief adviser and deputy head of department in the State Statistical Committee. He is Head of Coordination of Statistical Works and Strategic Planning department since February 2025. He is a counselor of civil service. He is married and has two children.
- to implement relevant measures in the planning stage of the strategic projects, as well as issues on activity directions, strategic analysis and planning of the State Statistical Committee;
- to organize methodological and organizational works on tasks of counting and official statistical report in the country economy and works of local statistical bodies;
- to provide creation, maintenance and use of state register of statistical units, preparation of methodological and organizational instructions in this field, national statistical classifications coordinated to the local condition, by the purpose of forming necessary register information for carrying out statistical surveys according to the proposals of field departments;
- organization of work in the direction of involvement of potential administrative data sources existing in the country in the process of production of official statistical data;
- establishment of mutual relations and sign agreements with state bodies in the field of administrative data;
- to implement collaboration in the field of statistics with international statistical organizations and statistical services of other countries in the frame of given authority, according to the norms of international law and accordance with the legislation;
- to operate on other directions under assigned by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Management of the State Statistical Committee.