In 2024 legal and natural entities of the Republic of Azerbaijan realized trade operations with their partners in 180 countries of the world, goods were exported to 122 countries and imported from 170 countries.
Taking into account value of statistically estimated exported crude oil and natural gas registered in the customs agencies but customs formalities of which not completed, the foreign trade turnover of the country in 2024 made 47396,4 million USD. 26338,4 million USD or 55,6% of trade turnover made the export value, 21058,0 million USD (44,4%) – import value, and consequently positive trade balance reached to 5280,4 million USD. In comparison with 2023, foreign trade turnover increased in actual prices by 1,3% and in real terms - 3,5%, with exports decreasing by 7,4% and imports increasing by 3,1%.
In 2024 the export of non-oil-gas products made 3356,5 million USD and compared to 2023 it increased by 0,3% in actual prices and decreased by 13,0% in real terms.
According to the State Customs Committee data, 23,9% of foreign trade turnover of the country was with Italy, 12,9% – Türkiye, 10,1% – Russia, 7,9% – China, 3,7% - USA, 3,4% - Germany, 3,1% - Australia, 2,4% - the Czech Republic, 2,0% - India, 1,8% - Croatia, 1,7% - Georgia, 1,6% - Israel, 1,5% - Bulgaria,1,4% each with Greece, the United Kingdom, Iran and Portugal, 1,2% - Romania, 1,1% - Belarus, 1,0% each with Kazakhstan, Switzerland and Ukraine, while 13,1% of the trade operations were with other countries.
41,0% of exports represented the value of products shipped to Italy, 14,4% to Türkiye, 4,4% to Russia, 4,1% to the Czech Republic, 3,3% to Croatia, 2,9% to Germany, 2,8% each to India and Israel, 2,6% to Bulgaria, 2,5% to Georgia, 2,4% each to Portugal and Greece, 1,8% to Romania, 1,5% to United Kingdom, 1,1% to Tunisia, 0,9% to Thailand, 0,8% to Switzerland, 0,7% each to Serbia, Indonesia and Ukraine, 0,6% each to Spain and the Netherlands, 5,0% to other countries.
In the value of non-oil and gas product exports, the share of goods shipped to Russia (34,6%), Türkiye (16,2%), Georgia (8,1%), Switzerland (6,6%), the USA (4,0%), Kazakhstan (3,9%), Ukraine (3,5%), Turkmenistan (2,3%), Oman (2,0%), the United Arab Emirates (1,6%), Germany (1,5%), Belarus (1,4%), Italy (1,3%), the Netherlands (1,3%), Uzbekistan (1,2%), and Romania (1,0%) predominated.
17,7% of the total value of imported goods to the country originated from China, 17,2% from Russia, 11,0% from Türkiye, 7,7% from the USA, 6,9% from Australia, 3,9% from Germany, 3,0% from Iran, 2,4% from Italy, 2,2% from Belarus, 1,9% from Japan, 1,8% from Korea, 1,6% from Kazakhstan, 1,4% from Turkmenistan, 1,3% each from Ukraine and the United Kingdom, 1,2% from Switzerland, 1,1% each from Mexico, France and India, 1,0% from Uzbekistan, 0,8% each from Brazil and Canada, and 11,6% from other countries.
In 2024 compared to the previous year export of main types of products increased as follows: fresh vegetables by 0,7%, sugar by 59,9%, tobacco by 2.5-fold, fruit and vegetable cans by 16,1%, vegetable oils by 81,1%, margarine and other edible mixtures by 60,3%, tea by 2,1%, cotton fiber by 71,3%, mineral fertilizers by 56,0%, cotton yarn by 3,2%, and bentonite clay by 27,6%, while the export of fresh fruit decreased by 2,2%, potatoes by 32,1%, fruit and vegetable juices by 12,5%, natural grape wines and grape must by 42,6%, polypropylene by 27,5%, polyethylene by 23,1%, electricity by 59,4%, unprocessed aluminum by 17,4%, cement clinker by 1,2%, ferrous metal rods by 2,6%, and ferrous metal pipes by 1,5%.
In 2024 compared to 2023 import of wheat increased by 9,9%, vegetable oils by 29,5%, butter, other dairy fats and pastes by 78,4%, fresh fruit by 20,6%, raw sugar by 5,9%, flour confectionery by 11,5%, chocolate and chocolate products by 11,7%, tea by 5,2%, poultry and its by-products by 43,2%, beef by 46,4%, fresh vegetables by 53,3%, computing machinery, blocks and installations by 21,6%, trucks by 15,7%, furniture by 36,6%, synthetic detergents by 7,8%, ferrous metal rods by 65,1%, household air conditioners by 45,0%, mineral fertilizers by 17,4%, buses by 2,5-fold, washing machines by 6,2%, polypropylene by 19,9%, household refrigerators by 1,6%, cement by 1,7%, while the import of potatoes decreased by 13,6%, cigarettes by 79,4%, passenger cars by 6,5%, pharmaceuticals by 24,9%, rolled steel by 5,2%, ferrous metal pipes by 10,8%, rubber tires by 1,7%, polyethylene by 9,5%, ferrous metal corners by 11,2%.
Tel: 377 10 70 (22-60)