In January-April 2024 4,3 percent more gross domestic product was produced in the country.In January-March 2024 average monthly nominal salary in the country made 985,3 manats.In January-April 2024, investments at 5230,4 million manats were directed to fixed assets.In January-February 2024 gross domestic product in amount of 18576,9 million manats was produced.In January 2024 industrial products at 5,2 billion manats were produced.For the state of 1st January of the current year winter crops for grain and green feed were sown in the area of 1025,4 thousand hectare.For the state of December 1, 2023 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1732,6 thsd. persons.In January-April 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.9 percent in real terms.The foreign trade turnover of the country in January-March 2023 made 12269,3 million USD.In January-April 2023 the Republic of Azerbaijan received 522,9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons.50.2% of the total population of the country was women for the beginning of 2023.In January-March 2023, 368.9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan.In January-February 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.8 percent in real terms.In January-February 2023, the consumer price index was 113.9% compared to January-February 2022.50,2 percent of total number of population made up women to the beginning of 2023In 2022 cargo transportation in Azerbaijan side of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor was 51420,6 thousand ton.Industrial products at 6,5 billion manats were produced in January 2023.
Statistical collection “Energy of Azerbaijan” ” contains national energy balance, commodity balance of energy products and other necessary information on energy statistics for 2018-2022 years. Collection consists of 5 sections: 1st section covers main indicators of energy enterprises’ activities, energy consumption and share of electricity in energy consumption, energy capacity, energy efficiency in the industrial sectors, 2nd section – energy balance and distribution of balance by sectors, 3rd section - commodity balances of energy products, 4th section - consumption of energy products by types of economic activity, 5th section - output of crude oil and natural gas, power of electric stations, on air pollution by enterprises operated in different branches of economy etc. was informed about.
The current energy balance is based on requirements of “International Recommendations on Energy Statistics” that was prepared by International Energy Agency, Eurostat and other international organizations and 21 countries, including Oslo Group, where Azerbaijan is one of the members and adopted on February 2011 at the 42nd session of the UN Statistical Commission.
Brief methodological guidelines for compiling energy balances, “Conversion rate” and “Alphabetical list of indicators” are provided to facilitate finding indicators.