In January-May 2024 gross domestic product in amount of 48026,0 million manats was produced in the country.In January-May 2024, investments at 6640,9 million manats were directed to fixed assets.For the state of May 1, 2024 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1749,7 thsd. persons.In January-April 2024 4,3 percent more gross domestic product was produced in the country.In January-March 2024 average monthly nominal salary in the country made 985,3 manats.In January-April 2024, investments at 5230,4 million manats were directed to fixed assets.In January-February 2024 gross domestic product in amount of 18576,9 million manats was produced.In January 2024 industrial products at 5,2 billion manats were produced.For the state of 1st January of the current year winter crops for grain and green feed were sown in the area of 1025,4 thousand hectare.For the state of December 1, 2023 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1732,6 thsd. persons.In January-April 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.9 percent in real terms.The foreign trade turnover of the country in January-March 2023 made 12269,3 million USD.In January-April 2023 the Republic of Azerbaijan received 522,9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons.50.2% of the total population of the country was women for the beginning of 2023.In January-March 2023, 368.9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan.In January-February 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.8 percent in real terms.In January-February 2023, the consumer price index was 113.9% compared to January-February 2022.50,2 percent of total number of population made up women to the beginning of 2023In 2022 cargo transportation in Azerbaijan side of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor was 51420,6 thousand ton.Industrial products at 6,5 billion manats were produced in January 2023.
The shared ecological information system (SEIS) ( represents the initiative of the European Union (EU) directed to modernization and simplification of collecting, exchange and use of data and information, necessary for development and implementation of ecological policy with the purpose to support environment protection in the territory of the countries - neighbors of EU within the framework of the program "European Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument" (ENPI).
Air pollutant emissions from stationary sources by ingredients Emission of air pollutants from mobile sources by ingredients Greenhouse gas emissions by sectors Abstraction of freshwater from natural sources and its use Passenger transport demand Consumption of mineral and organic fertilizers Waste generation Management of hazardous wastes Renewable freshwater resources Generation of hard waste Protected areas Ambient air quality Biochemical oxygen demand and concentration of ammonium in rivers Nutrients in fresh water Consumption of ozone-depleting substances Air temperature Number of precipitation Energy final consumption Total energy supply Energy capacity Renewable energy supply Freight turnover Irrigated lands Balance of electricity Water supply industry Waste waters Age structure of motor vehicles Breakdown of motor vehicles by the form feels and tonnages Exclusion of lands from product turnover Main indicators of forest funds Concentrations of pollutants in coastal seawater and sediments Nutrients in coastal seawaters
This section contains information describing environmental situation, availability of natural resources and their use. Information about air, water installations, land and forest resources protection, reserves, availability of toxic wastes and their use, extraction of different minerals, expenditures for environmental protection was reflected.
Information published is based on the official statistics of the State Statistical Committee of Azerbaijan, and also of ministries and departments which are engaged in nature use and control over ecology and environmental protection.
Some information reflected in the yearbook was provided on economic regions of the country.