In January-February 2024 average monthly nominal salary in the country made 946,8 manats.In January-March 2024, investments at 3809,2 million manats were directed to fixed assets.In January-February 2024 gross domestic product in amount of 18576,9 million manats was produced.In January 2024 industrial products at 5,2 billion manats were produced.For the state of 1st January of the current year winter crops for grain and green feed were sown in the area of 1025,4 thousand hectare.For the state of December 1, 2023 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1732,6 thsd. persons.In January-April 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.9 percent in real terms.The foreign trade turnover of the country in January-March 2023 made 12269,3 million USD.In January-April 2023 the Republic of Azerbaijan received 522,9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons.50.2% of the total population of the country was women for the beginning of 2023.In January-March 2023, 368.9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan.In January-February 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.8 percent in real terms.In January-February 2023, the consumer price index was 113.9% compared to January-February 2022.50,2 percent of total number of population made up women to the beginning of 2023In 2022 cargo transportation in Azerbaijan side of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor was 51420,6 thousand ton.Industrial products at 6,5 billion manats were produced in January 2023.
Industrial output in January 2024
In January 2024 industrial products at 5,2 billion manats were produced by industrial enterprises and individual entrepreneurs operating in this field. The product output in the oil-gas sector decreased by 2,5 percent, while in the non-oil and gas sector it increased by 8,9 percent.
66,6 percent of industrial products were produced in the mining sector, 27,1 percent in the manufacturing sector, 5,6 percent in the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam, and 0,7 percent in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities.
Marketable oil production in the mining sector decreased by 8,3 percent, while marketable gas production increased by 4,2 percent.
Pharmaceutical products in the manufacturing sector increased by 2,8 times, production of leather and leather products and shoes by 2,1 times, production of computer, electronic and optical products by 67,9 percent, automobile, trailers and semi-trailers by 54,1 percent, metallurgical industrial products by 48,7 percent, rubber and plastic products by 41,0 percent, production of furniture by 40,5 percent, installation and maintenance activities of machine and equipment by 35,0 percent, construction materials 34,5 percent, tobacco products by 28,3 percent, production of clothes by 27,5 percent, production of electrical equipment by 24,9 percent, finished metal products by 18,3 percent, textile industry products by 18,0 percent, production of food products by 8,7 percent, production of beverage by 6,3 percent, while production of polygraphy products decreased by 0,8 percent, paper and cardboard by 1,3 percent, chemical industrial products by 1,4 percent, production of oil products by 9,6 percent, other industrial products by 13,7 percent, wood manufacturing and production of wood products by 48,4 percent, other vehicles by 66,5 percent.
Production volume in the sector of electricity, gas and steam production, distribution and supply decreased by 11,0 percent, while in the sector of water supply, waste management and remediation activities it increased by 0,2 percent.