In January-February 2024 average monthly nominal salary in the country made 946,8 manats.In January-March 2024, investments at 3809,2 million manats were directed to fixed assets.In January-February 2024 gross domestic product in amount of 18576,9 million manats was produced.In January 2024 industrial products at 5,2 billion manats were produced.For the state of 1st January of the current year winter crops for grain and green feed were sown in the area of 1025,4 thousand hectare.For the state of December 1, 2023 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1732,6 thsd. persons.In January-April 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.9 percent in real terms.The foreign trade turnover of the country in January-March 2023 made 12269,3 million USD.In January-April 2023 the Republic of Azerbaijan received 522,9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons.50.2% of the total population of the country was women for the beginning of 2023.In January-March 2023, 368.9 thousand foreigners and stateless persons arrived in the Republic of Azerbaijan.In January-February 2023, retail trade turnover increased by 2.8 percent in real terms.In January-February 2023, the consumer price index was 113.9% compared to January-February 2022.50,2 percent of total number of population made up women to the beginning of 2023In 2022 cargo transportation in Azerbaijan side of the Europe-Caucasus-Asia Transport Corridor was 51420,6 thousand ton.Industrial products at 6,5 billion manats were produced in January 2023.
According to the data of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 10057 or 27,3 percent of 36811 criminal cases registered in 2023 were related to the illicit trafficking of drugs and psychotropic substances, which is 5,7 percent less in comparison with 2022 indicator. 65,3 percent of them was illegal purchase, storage, preparation, processing, transportation of drugs or psychotropic substances in excess of their personal consumption without the purpose of sale, 30,8 percent the same actions for sale, as well as the production, shipping or illegal sale of these substances, 2,9 percent illegal cultivating plants containing drugs, 0,9 percent illicit trafficking of highly potent or toxic substances for sale and 0,1 percent other crimes.
During the reporting period, 8697 offenders were detained for the illicit trafficking of drugs and psychotropic substances, 35,6 percent of them were previously prosecuted which is 5,0 percent more in comparison with corresponding period of the previous year. 98,1 percent of offenders were prosecuted, 1,9 percent of them were exempted from criminal responsibility according to the law.
70,6 percent of people who committed a crime were those never worked and studied, 2,8 percent were women. 0,2 percent of the offenders were children aged 14-17, 6,0 percent young people aged 18-24, 15,9 percent aged 25-29, and 77,9 percent aged 30 and over.
Furthermore, during 2023, 1972 people who committed an administrative offense on this issue were brought to administrative responsibility, which is 2,2 percent less in comparison with the indicator of 2022.
During the previous year, 6343,4 kilograms or 26,0 percent more of drugs and psychotropic substances were confiscated in comparison with 2022 indicator. 3823,7 kilograms of drugs and psychotropic substances withdrawn from illegal circulation were marijuana, 1939,3 kilograms heroin, 261,2 kilograms opium, 65,2 kilograms hashish, hashish oil and resin, 0,5 percent cocaine, 253,5 kilograms other drugs and highly potent substances.