An Event Dedicated to the 35th anniversary of the January 20 Tragedy held at the State Statistical Committee
On January 17, an event dedicated to the 35th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy was held at the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The event began with the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, followed by a one-minute silence in honor of the heroic martyrs who gave their lives.
A film dedicated to the January 20 tragedy was then shown.
In their speeches, the participants noted that on the night of January 19-20, 1990, the Soviet leadership deployed military forces to suppress mass protests held against the deportation of hundreds of thousands of our compatriots from Western Azerbaijan and the Armenia’s unfounded territorial claims against Karabakh, and to crush the widespread national liberation movement by force, resulting in a brutal massacre of the peaceful population.
It was also emphasized that the January 20 tragedy is remembered not only as a day of pain and sorrow in the history of the Azerbaijani people but also as a day of glory and honor. Despite losing many martyrs in the struggle for freedom and independence, the will of the Azerbaijani people remained unbroken, and their national spirit stayed strong. The people demonstrated their courage and resolve by standing against the terrifying Soviet army that attacked them that day, they proved their determination to fight for the restoration of their violated rights, sovereignty, and territorial integrity.
The event also highlighted that the first political and legal assessment of the January 20 tragedy was given by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, and it was through his initiative that the memory of the martyrs was immortalized, January 20 was declared a National Mourning Day. It was also mentioned that President Ilham Aliyev, continuing this policy, has always shown care and attention to the families of martyrs and veterans of January 20, strengthening their social protection and taking significant measures in this regard.