In January-November 2024 legal and natural entities of the Republic of Azerbaijan realized trade operations with their partners in 176 countries of the world, goods were exported to 120 countries and imported from 167 countries.
Taking into account value of statistically estimated exported crude oil and natural gas registered in the customs agencies but customs formalities of which not completed, the foreign trade turnover of the country in January-November 2024 made 42813,7 million USD. 24042,0 million USD or 56,2% of trade turnover made the export value, 18771,7 million USD (43,8%) – import value, and consequently positive trade balance reached to 5270,3 million USD. In comparison with January-November 2023, foreign trade turnover increased in actual prices by 1,1% and in real terms - 3,1%, with exports decreasing by 5,4% and imports rising by 0,6%.
In January-November 2024 the export of non-oil-gas products made 3090,6 million USD and compared to January-November 2023 it increased by 1,9% in actual prices and decreased by 11,0% in real terms.
According to the State Customs Committee data, 23,9% of foreign trade turnover of the country was with Italy, 13,0% – Türkiye, 10,2% – Russia, 7,9% – China, 3,5% - USA, 3,3% - Germany, 2,8% with Australia, 2,4% - the Czech Republic, 2,2% - India, 2,0% - Croatia, 1,8% - Israel, 1,7% - Georgia, 1,5% each with Bulgaria, Portugal, and the United Kingdom, 1,4% with Iran, 1,3% - Greece, 1,1% each with Romania and Belarus, and 1,0% each with Switzerland, Kazakhstan and Ukraine, while 12,9% of the trade operations were with other countries.
40,4% of exports represented the value of products shipped to Italy, 14,4% to Türkiye, 4,5% to Russia, 4,0% to the Czech Republic, 3,6% to Croatia, 3,0% each to India and Israel, 2,8% to Germany, 2,6% to Portugal, 2,5% each to Bulgaria and Georgia, 2,1% to Greece, 1,7% to Romania, 1,6% to United Kingdom, 1,1% to Tunisia, 1,0% to Thailand, 0,8% to Switzerland, 0,7% each to Indonesia, Serbia, Spain and Ukraine, and 5,6% to other countries.
In the value of non-oil and gas product exports, the share of goods shipped to Russia (34,6%), Türkiye (16,4%), Georgia (8,2%), Switzerland (6,.3%), the USA (4,2%), Kazakhstan (3,8%), Ukraine (3,4%), Turkmenistan (2,4%), Oman (2,1%), the United Arab Emirates (1,6%), Germany (1,5%), Belarus (1,4%), Italy (1,3%), the Netherlands (1,3%), Uzbekistan (1,2%), and Romania (1,1%) predominated.
18,0% of the total value of imported goods to the country originated from China, 17,6% from Russia, 11,2% from Türkiye, 7,3% from the USA, 6,4% from Australia, 4,0% from Germany, 3,0% from Iran, 2,5% from Italy, 2,2% from Belarus, 2,0% from Japan, 1,9% from Korea, 1,6% from Kazakhstan, 1,5% from Turkmenistan, 1,4% from Ukraine, 1,3% from the United Kingdom, 1,2% from Switzerland, 1,1% each from France and India, 1,0% from Uzbekistan, 0,9% each from Brazil and Canada, and 11,9% from other countries.
In January-November 2024 compared to the same period of the previous year export of main types of products increased as follows: fresh vegetables by 1,9%, sugar by 62,3%, tobacco by 3.1-fold, fruit and vegetable cans by 14,3%, vegetable oils by 72,1%, margarine and other edible mixtures by 63,0%, tea by 4,5%, cotton fiber by 81,7%, mineral fertilizers by 68,6%, cotton yarn by 0,8%, and bentonite clay by 34,3%, while the export of fresh fruit decreased by 2,0%, potatoes by 32,0%, fruit and vegetable juices by 6,9%, natural grape wines and grape must by 41,9%, polypropylene by 24,0%, polyethylene by 18,3%, electricity by 55,5%, unprocessed aluminum by 16,6%, cement clinker by 2,3%, ferrous metal rods by 4,1%, and ferrous metal pipes by 8,9%.
In January-November 2024 compared to January-November 2023 import of wheat, increased by 2,0%, fresh fruit by 23,6%, butter, other dairy fats and pastes by 77,0%, vegetable oils by 15,3%, raw sugar by 4,2%, flour confectionery by 11,0%, chocolate and chocolate products by 10,7%, tea by 3,3%, poultry and its by-products by 39,6%, beef by 55,3%, fresh vegetables by 58,4%, computing machinery, blocks and installations by 23,4%, trucks by 18,3%, furniture by 40,5%, synthetic detergents by 9,3%, ferrous metal rods by 66,4%, household air conditioners by 44,1%, mineral fertilizers by 18,7%, buses by 3,3-fold, washing machines by 2,1%, polypropylene by 22,8%, cement by 0,3%, while the import of potatoes decreased by 19,9%, cigarettes by 75,3%, passenger cars by 9,1%, pharmaceuticals by 25,8%, rolled steel by 6.5%, ferrous metal pipes by 10,3%, rubber tires by 5,8%, polyethylene by 12,9%, ferrous metal corners by 13,0%, and household refrigerators 4,2%.