Activities of hotels and similar establishments in 2024
The number of nights spent in hotels and similar establishments in 2024 increased by 25,1% compared with 2023 and amounted to 4282,8 thousand. 60,9% of the total nights spent were registered in Baku, 4,6% in Khachmaz, 4,5% in Naftalan, 4,5% in Gusar, 4,2% in Gabala, 4,0% in Guba, 3,6% in Shabran, 2,5% in Lankaran, 1,2% in Shamakhi, 1,1% in Masalli, 1,0% in Gakh, 1,0% in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and 6,9% in other districts and cities.
The number of nights spent by foreigners and stateless persons increased by 26,0 percent compared to 2023 and reached 2348,0 thousand, representing 54,8% of total nights. 19.6% of the total nights were spent by citizens of India, 13,1% - the Russian Federation, 7,8% - Saudi Arabia, 7,3% - Türkiye, 5,9% - the United Arab Emirates, 3,8% - the USA, 2,8% - Kazakhstan, 2,8% - Kuwait, 2,6% - Pakistan, 2,4% - Great Britain, 2,4% - Israel, 2,2% - Uzbekistan, 2,1% - China, 1,4% - Germany, 1,0% - Italy, 1,0% - Georgia, 21,8% - citizens of other countries.
81,4% of the nights in hotels spent by foreigners and stateless persons were registered in Baku city, 4,6% in Gusar, 4,4% in Gabala, 3,9% in Naftalan, 3,2% in Guba, 0,6% in Shabran and 1,9% in other districts and cities.
The number of nights spent in hotels by the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan compared to 2023 increased by 24,2% and made 1934,8 thousand, representing 45,2% of total nights.
In 2024, hotels and similar establishments’ revenues increased by 42,0% compared to 2023 and amounted to 694,2 million manats, 65,5% of which were from services for the provision of rooms, 24,5% catering services, 2,5% treatment and health services and 7,5% other services.
In 2024, one-time use of rooms in hotels and similar establishments was 24,0% (20,1% in 2023). This indicator was 62,9% in Shabran, 46,1% in Naftalan, 39,3% in Baku, 27,0% in Gusar, 23,7% in Sabirabad, 23,5% in Gabala, 22,2% in Guba, 19,2% in Aghstafa, 17,6% in Aghjabadi, 17,5% in Beylagan, 17,4% in Shamakhi, 17,3% in Lankaran, while in other cities and regions, it was below 17,3 percent.
Tel: 377 10 70 (22-75)