For the state of February 1, 2025 number of employees engaged in the country economy made 1757,0 thsd. persons.In January 2025, investments at 787,0 million manats were directed to fixed assets.In January 2025 gross domestic product in amount of 9430,2 million manats was produced in the country.In January-September 2024 average monthly nominal salary made 993,0 manats.In January-July 2024 foreign trade turnover of the country made 26239,4 million USD.In August 2024, consumer price index was 103,5 percent compared to August 2023.In January-August 2024, retail trade turnover increased in real terms by 3,5 percent.In January-August 2024, industrial products at 42,4 billion manats were produced.
(25.08.2023, 14:59) - A group of employees of the State Statistical Committee participated in the training conducted by Statistics Korea
(18.08.2023, 17:35) - Fieldwork for Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) was concluded
(08.08.2023, 16:15) - The yearbooks “Trade in Azerbaijan”, “The Foreign Trade of Azerbaijan”, “Tourism in Azerbaijan”, “Transport in Azerbaijan”, “Telecommunication and Post in Azerbaijan” and “Information Society in Azerbaijan” of the State Statistical Committee have been published.
(21.06.2023, 11:50) - The yearbooks "Azerbaijan in figures", "Azerbaijan - facts and figures", "Prices in Azerbaijan" and "Civil servants" of the State Statistical Committee have been published.
(20.06.2023, 16:07) - The State Statistical Committee was re-awarded an international certificate of compliance on Quality Management System ISO 9001:2015 again
(24.05.2023, 16:10) - The 66th Meeting of the Council of the Heads of National Statistical Services of CIS member countries and the International Forum on “Population censuses: Challenges and Opportunities” held in the Republic of Kazakhstan
(02.05.2023, 15:03) - An event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the State Statistical Committee
(02.05.2023, 12:13) - A meeting was held between Tahir Budagov, Chairman of the State Statistical Committee and Zehra Zümrüt Selçuk, Director General of the Statistical, Economic and Social Research and Training Centre for Islamic Countries (SESRIC) of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC)
(14.04.2023, 16:36) - A group of employees of the State Statistical Committee visited the Heydar Aliyev Center in connection with the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev
(05.04.2023, 12:23) - Multi-Indicator Cluster Survey (MICS) will be conducted in our country
(31.03.2023, 16:31) - A meeting was held between Chairman of the State Statistical Committee, Tahir Budagov and acting Resident Representative of the United Nations Development Program in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Nuno Queiros
(18.03.2023, 12:03) - The next tree-planting campaign dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev was held
(03.03.2023, 17:29) - The 54th Session of the UN Statistical Commission and High-Level Forum on Official Statistics was held
(10.02.2023, 17:51) - Large board meeting devoted to the outcomes of 2022 and forthcoming duties for 2023 has been held at the State Statistical Committee
(20.01.2023, 17:30) - The staff of the State Statistical Committee visited the Alley of Martyrs on the occasion of the 33rd anniversary of the 20 January tragedy
(08.12.2022, 17:59) - Training on “Strengthening the fight against corruption” held at the State Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan
(08.12.2022, 15:54) - Mr. Tahir Budagov, Chairman of the State Statistical Committee met with Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt to Azerbaijan Mr. Hisham Mohamed Nagy Abdel Hamid
(01.12.2022, 10:58) - The State Statistical Committee has been represented at the international conference on the population census
(16.11.2022, 15:08) - Presentation of information system “Administrative Data Management System - ADIS” had been made in the State Statistical Committee
(16.11.2022, 14:00) - Mr. Tahir Budagov, Chairman of the State Statistical Committee met with the representatives of Statistics Korea